PART OF GREEK EXCLUSIVE PROPERTIES
← Back to Greek Exclusive Properties

Greece Property Calculators

Greece Rental Income Tax Calculator

Estimate the tax due on your Greek rental income using the 2026 progressive brackets — built for foreign landlords.

Your rental income

€
€

Greek rental income tax generally does not allow standard expense deductions the way a business would — leave this at €0 unless you qualify for a specific scheme (e.g. certain renovation incentive programs). Confirm with a Greek accountant.

Estimated tax

Taxable rental income€0
Tax at 15% (up to €12,000)€0
Tax at 35% (€12,000–€35,000)€0
Tax at 45% (above €35,000)€0
Total tax due€0

Net income after tax: €0 · Effective tax rate: 0%

This is an estimate for general planning purposes only, not tax advice. It assumes standard progressive rental-income brackets and does not account for solidarity contributions, municipal duties, or special regimes some owners may qualify for. Always confirm your exact liability with a licensed Greek accountant (λογιστής).

Planning a rental investment?

Browse verified income-generating villas, apartments and land across Greece, hand-picked by a local agency.

View GREX Listings →
Advertisement

2026 rental tax brackets

Taxable incomeRate
€0 – €12,00015%
€12,001 – €35,00035%
Above €35,00045%

Rates are progressive — each bracket applies only to the slice of income within it, not your entire income.

More calculators in this series

  • Greece property buying costs calculator
  • ENFIA annual property tax estimator
  • Greece Golden Visa eligibility checker
  • Greece property ROI & net yield calculator
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

How is rental income taxed in Greece?

Rental income in Greece is taxed under a separate progressive scale from employment income: 15% on the first €12,000, 35% on the portion between €12,000 and €35,000, and 45% on anything above €35,000. Each bracket applies only to the slice of income within it.

Do non-resident landlords pay the same rental tax rates?

Yes, the same progressive brackets apply whether you are a Greek tax resident or a non-resident foreign owner. Non-residents typically need a Greek tax representative and must file an annual Greek tax return declaring the rental income, regardless of where they live.

Can I deduct expenses from my rental income in Greece?

Unlike business income, standard rental income generally cannot be reduced by itemised expenses such as repairs or management fees before tax is calculated. Some specific incentive programs (for example certain energy-upgrade or renovation schemes) can allow limited deductions — check current rules with a Greek accountant.

Is short-term (Airbnb) rental income taxed differently?

Short-term rental income can fall under the same property-income brackets if managed as an individual, within specific annual limits and conditions (for example on the number of properties and days rented). Beyond those limits, or when run more like a business, it may be treated as business income instead, with different rules. Confirm your specific situation with an accountant.

Do I need a Greek tax number (AFM) to declare rental income?

Yes. Anyone who owns and rents property in Greece, resident or not, needs a Greek tax registration number (ΑΦΜ) to file the required tax returns and declare rental income through the myAADE online system.

When do I file and pay rental income tax in Greece?

Rental income is declared as part of the annual Greek income tax return, typically filed between spring and summer for the previous calendar year's income, with the resulting tax usually payable in instalments afterwards. Exact deadlines are set and sometimes extended each year by the tax authority.

Advertisement